yesterday... today... tomorrow...

Yesterday, I received a great news. It's about something I used to just day dream about (would hop to some scrappers' blogs and drool on their side bars where their DT/GDT are displayed and wonder how it would feel) Now I can't believe it!  Made With Love appointed me to be GDT! Thank you so much Made With Love! You are my first love! *jumping up and down* More than the perks, what I value most about this whole thing are the learnings and the experience that I'm gonna get. I believe I know very little about scrapbooking. I just have the passion, the guts, but I'm still quite a newbie. Yes I've been scrapbooking since high school but It was only when we got here in Singapore that I really became into it. I'm honestly, extremely intimidated with this DT thing (and with the coolest people I'm gonna work with!) But I'm veeeeeeryyyy eager to learn. And I want to learn so so so much more.



Today --- and speaking of learning, I couldn't believe I was actually having a meeting with Aida Haron, MWL's DT coordinator. I used to just see her (many times!) at the store when I shop for scrapping goods. And it always felt like I was seeing a celebrity. There was one time I asked her about an ink, and she was kind enough to share some tips. That time I was soooo tempted to tell her "Hey, You know what I follow your blog"... etc etc... but I was too shy. LOL! Now, I work with her! She's my very first mentor, I suppose. I'm honored to have actually sat down with her today. She gave me very useful pointers for my class next month. I almost (I thought I) lost my phone because of excitement LOL! So embarrassing! For me she's one of the best scrappers in Singapore and I'm so lucky to be under her leadership. Even just for two months.
Also today, I saw my LO featured as gallery gem at Scrapbook Challenges! My second time at their site! Thank you so much! :)

Tomorrow and the next few days, I will be very busy with a lot of things. Two sets of party favors... MWL Class sample (I already got my schedule! yehey!)... Kuya's school and home activities....And I'm in the process of finishing this...
Miguel's Baptism Scrapbook. Almost done! :)



Yesterday, these bunch had a party.... and I wasn't there :( I can't wait for December, God willing, we may get together again. I just thank the Lord with the friendship I have with FEC. One-of-a-kind. We are like brothers and sisters. And yes, that's my brother, and two sisters in the photo (where's Nanay ni Abe?).I Miss you all. I'm happy we are all "together" again.

Yesterday, today and until Friday we're missing Daddy. He is away for a business trip. Have a great time in Bali, Trim Reaper. We love you! 

Uh oh...someone wants to play with Mommy. Miguel is giving me all his colored pens saying: "I want this!" (this is how we play: he gives me blue pen and wants me to write the word blue, then he reads it! Cuteness right?) I better go! Goodnight everyone. Sleep tight for we have a great God who loves us and takes care of everything....yesterday, today and tomorrow :)

7 comments:

salme said...

Congratulations, Bebang! Finally the cat is out! ;) I am very, very happy for you!

burache said...

woooooooooowwwwwwww!!! congrats inday!!! im sooooo super happy for you!!!! i really love reading your blogs these past few days... hmmm..ga ka inspire gd ko ya ah! hehehhe.. btw, thanks for all the scrapbooking materials you sent! i was sooooo excited making a new page, when i realised that i left it at home!!! waaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh!! kaulugot!!! huhuhuh!!! kabay pa tandugon sang mahal nga makaako ang mga tagbalay nga ipadala d.. heheeh!! ayabyutu!!! miss our skype bonding with te kids... busy pa ang beauty! mwah!

Benga said...

Congrats Bebang! Buhos buhos ang blessings, we're so happy for you!

Benjo said...

Congratulations, BB! :D I tried to chat with you but I guess you were already asleep.

Wow!!! You already have your hands full... full of blessings! Praise God! :D

All of the three of us, your boys are so proud of you! :D

Cute#1 said...

Wow!!! Congrats Bebang!!! Galing!(",)

liza said...

congrats bebang! ü

bibimoon said...

congrat congrat! hope to see more of your work soon at MWL!

AddThis